Privacy Policy

Introduction

Committed to the online privacy of all our users and visitors, your privacy is very important to us and we understand how important it is to you.

This privacy policy explains how The Care Umbrella Limited company number 12467680 (also referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”) collects, handles and processes user and visitor data.

Through our website, you are able to browse/sign up/subscribe to other websites, which are not under the control of The Care Umbrella Ltd. This privacy policy refers solely to our website: https://thecareumbrella.co.uk and our aim is to be as clear as possible. We comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and UKGDPR and are regulated for data protection purposes by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) and registered with the ICO under registration number ZA786122.

If you do not understand anything contained within this privacy policy or you have any questions, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer,
The Care Umbrella Limited,
51 | Spaces,
The Maylands Building,
Hemel Hempstead,
Hertfordshire.
HP2 7TG.

Telephone: 0330 223 6903

Email: hello@thecareumbrella.co.uk

The Types of Personal Data That We Collect

We collect personal data that you provide to us directly.

For example, we collect personal data when you create an account, subscribe to our newsletter, participate in any interactive features, fill out a form, request customer support, or communicate with us.

The types of information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Details of your interactions with us including postal/online messaging, telephone and email
  • Any other contact or identifying information you choose to provide

We may also collect financial details that you choose to provide, including credit card and bank account information, in order to process one-off or recurring payments.

The Types of Anonymous Data That We Collect: Privacy Policy 

We collect anonymous data from every website visitor and user in order to monitor website traffic and resolve issues.

For example, we collect information such as:

  • Web requests and the data sent in response to such requests
  • The Internet Protocol address
  • The type of browser
  • The browser language
  • Timestamp for any requests

We also use various technologies to collect information and this may include sending cookies to your computer. You can read more about cookies below.

We may also collect information using web beacons, also known as tracking pixels. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our services or emails to track visitor numbers or to help us understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our site to remember your preferences. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in your device memory that help us to improve our services and your experience.

Cookies also help us to see which areas and features of our website are the most popular and the number of visits we receive. For more general information on cookies, please read What Are Cookies?

How and Why We Use the Data That We Collect

We want to give you the best possible user experience. One way to achieve this is by understanding exactly who you are and combining this with the data we hold about you.

We use your information to provide you with relevant information regarding The Care Umbrella services or to communicate with you about our website.

During the time that we hold your data, we may contact you on the basis of legitimate interest, if new developments occur that are likely to affect you. Particularly if the information we are providing to you will be of benefit.

We do not share the personal information that you have provided to us without your consent, unless:

  • It is appropriate in order to carry out your own request
  • We need to collect and process your data if the law requires us to do so. For example, to detect, prevent or address fraud.
  • For forwarding personal data to a regulator or law enforcement body in regards to investigations or criminal activity
  • The Care Umbrella believe it is needed to enforce our legal agreements
  • We believe it is needed to detect, prevent or address security or technical issues

Lawful Basis for Processing Data

Where we use consent as the basis of processing your data our website makes that clear when the data is requested from you. Otherwise the lawful basis for processing is legitimate interests under UKGDPR/Data Protection Act 2018 or where you order any services from us then the basis is to perform the contract between us.

Data Retention Period

We hold your personal data for up to six years or longer if required by law and we destroy it after that date.  As stated above you have the right to ask us to stop processing data for marketing purposes and in relation to other data in certain cases have a right of data erasure further information on which is on the ICO’s website.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We know how much data security matters to all our users and visitors. With this in mind, we treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We always take reasonable steps to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. But you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, emails sent to or from the website may not be secure.

If you choose to not share your personal data with us, or you refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide you with some of the services that you’ve asked for.

For example, if you ask us to delete your records prior to us completing any work that you requested we undertake, it may prevent us from reaching a satisfactory outcome.

Privacy: What Are Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data?

For your information, we have presented a brief overview of your different rights below. You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases
  • The correction of your personal data when is incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing
  • That we halt any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time. Our contact details are as follows:

The Data Protection Officer,
The Care Umbrella Limited,
51 | Spaces,
The Maylands Building,
Hemel Hempstead,
Hertfordshire.
HP2 7TG.

Telephone: 0330 223 6903

Email: hello@thecareumbrella.co.uk

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain the reasons for our refusal.

The Care Umbrella is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and our registration number is: ZA786122

In the unlikely event that your query is not resolved satisfactorily, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Data Sharing and Export

We do not share your personal information with third parties. Aggregated, anonymised data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve our website and services.

We may allow third parties to provide analytics services. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information.

On behalf of the site operator, analytics services will use the information collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other website and internet-related services to the site operator.

The legitimate interest in data processing lies in the optimisation of this website, the analysis of the use of the website and the adaptation of the content. The interests of the users are adequately protected by the pseudonymisation of their data.

Through this website, you are able to link to and browse other websites which are not under the control of The Care Umbrella Ltd.

We do not export your personal data from the UK.

Social Media

We also use social media buttons and links for platforms such as Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and Facebook etc. Your use of these third-party services is entirely optional.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third-party services. Therefore, we recommend that you review and refer to the specific privacy notices relating to those platforms before you use their websites/services.

Communication Preferences

You may modify your communication preferences and/or opt-out from specific communications/direct marketing from The Care Umbrella Ltd., at any time. Please contact us to express your preferences and we will always comply with your request other than where we have a legal duty to keep information (such as about our customers for tax  or accountancy purposes).

Through this website, you are able to sign up/subscribe to other websites, which are not under the control of The Care Umbrella Ltd.

Children

Our website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13 years. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via the website from visitors in this age group.

reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc., to protect your submissions via internet field forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments).

This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose, your input will be communicated to and used by Google.

However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymised.

Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service.

The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google. This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Changes to The Privacy Policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. The use of the information we collect now is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is used.

If we make major changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our website or by sending you an email.

Any Questions?

We hope this privacy policy has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions please contact:

The Data Protection Officer,
The Care Umbrella Limited,
51 | Spaces,
The Maylands Building,
Hemel Hempstead,
Hertfordshire.
HP2 7TG.

Telephone: 0330 223 6903

Email: hello@thecareumbrella.co.uk

Advertising Price List

Event
Organisers
Type of AdvertIncludesRenewedPrice (£) + VAT
Banner Ad
  • Displayed on provider results page
  • Standalone, large banner
  • Prominent, top placement
  • Interactive, clickable link
  • Add your own rich graphics and text
  • Responsive, suitable for all devices
Monthly
£200
Promoted
Listing
  • Centrally placed on provider results page
  • Add your profile, CQC rating and contact details
  • Up to 3 Images
  • Logo
  • Website link
  • User ‘like/share’ function
Monthly
FREE

Advertising Price List

Job
Advertisements
Type of AdvertIncludesRenewedPrice (£) + VAT
Banner Ad
  • Displayed on provider results page
  • Standalone, large banner
  • Prominent, top placement
  • Interactive, clickable link
  • Add your own rich graphics and text
  • Responsive, suitable for all devices
Monthly
£200
Promoted
Listing
  • Single job advertisement
Monthly
£45
  • Up to ten job adverts
Monthly
£360

Advertising Price List

Services
Type of AdvertIncludesRenewedPrice (£) + VAT
Banner Ad
  • Displayed on provider results page
  • Standalone, large banner
  • Prominent, top placement
  • Interactive, clickable link
  • Add your own rich graphics and text
  • Responsive, suitable for all devices
Monthly
£200
Promoted
Listing
  • Centrally placed on provider results page
  • Add your profile, CQC rating and contact details
  • Up to 3 Images
  • Logo
  • Website link
  • User ‘like/share’ function
Monthly
Special Introductory Offer! Get 25% off the listed price for the first 6 months.


£50
Additional Service
Disclosure Barring Service (DBS)
  • We complete your DBS application for you
One-Off
£65

Advertising Price List

Trades
Type of AdvertIncludesRenewedPrice (£) + VAT
Banner Ad
  • Displayed on provider results page
  • Standalone, large banner
  • Prominent, top placement
  • Interactive, clickable link
  • Add your own rich graphics and text
  • Responsive, suitable for all devices
Monthly
£200
Promoted
Listing
  • Centrally placed on provider results page
  • Add your profile, CQC rating and contact details
  • Up to 3 Images
  • Logo
  • Website link
  • User ‘like/share’ function
Monthly
Special Introductory Offer! Get 25% off the listed price for the first 6 months.


£50
Additional Service
Disclosure Barring Service (DBS)
  • We complete your DBS application for you
One-Off
£65

Advertising Price List

Care Product
& Equipment
Suppliers
Type of AdvertIncludesRenewedPrice (£) + VAT
Banner Ad
  • Displayed on provider results page
  • Standalone, large banner
  • Prominent, top placement
  • Interactive, clickable link
  • Add your own rich graphics and text
  • Responsive, suitable for all devices
Monthly
£200
Promoted
Listing
  • Centrally placed on provider results page
  • Add your profile, CQC rating and contact details
  • Up to 3 Images
  • Logo
  • Website link
  • User ‘like/share’ function
Monthly
Special Introductory Offer! Get 25% off the listed price for the first 6 months.


£50

Advertising Price List

Care
Providers
Type of AdvertIncludesRenewedPrice (£) + VAT
Banner Ad
  • Displayed on provider results page
  • Standalone, large banner
  • Prominent, top placement
  • Interactive, clickable link
  • Add your own rich graphics and text
  • Responsive, suitable for all devices
Monthly
£200
Promoted
Listing
  • Centrally placed on provider results page
  • Add your profile, CQC rating and contact details
  • Up to 3 Images
  • Logo
  • Website link
  • User ‘like/share’ function
  • FREE, unlimited job advertisements
Monthly
Special Introductory Offer! Get 25% off the listed price for the first 6 months.


£50

Cookies

We may use cookies on our site to remember your preferences. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in your device memory that helps us to improve our services and your experience.

Cookies also help us to see which areas and features of our website are the most popular and the number of visits we receive. For more general information on cookies, please read What Are Cookies?